School: Ballyhaise (2)

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. People long ago had very curious remedies for some of their ailments. There are still many people who have more faith in these "cure" than in a doctor's remedy.
    Certain people are looked upon as having healing powers. The seventh son, or daughter is supposed to be able to cure worms. A child born after its fathers death is said to have the power to be able to cure the thrush. A woman who marries a man of the same name is also said to have healing powers.
    The following cures are sometimes practised round our district.
    Warts A person troubled with warts will be cured if they steal a peice of bacon and rub it on the warts and when rubbing it on the warts you have to say "in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost". Then bury it. Here is another cure for the warts. Get a snail.
    Mena Hutchinson
    Drumliff, Co. Cavan