Scoil: Ballyhaise (2)

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All the wild bird that are seen in my district are the blackbirds , the robin, the wren, the magpie, the thrush, the starling , the owl the willie -wag- tail , the lark the bullfinch , the linnet , the yellow-darling, the snipe, the weaver, the tom-tit , the jay , the pegeon and the sea gull.
    The following birds migrate in spring ( are) the wild geese the wild duck and the water duck. The cuckoo and the swallow migrate in Autumn and return the following Spring . The other birds stay with us all the year.
    The robin is a nice bird with a red breast . She lays builds her nest in all kinds of curious places . She lays five eggs and she sits for three weeks .
    The magpie is of a white and blue colour . She builds her nest in the top of a tree . She lays four eggs and sits for a month.
    The owl builds her nest in old
    Mena Hutchinson