Scoil: Arklow (B.)

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Gearóid Inglis

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The banshee or bow as she is known in parts, is commonly believed in, in most of Ireland.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tossing and turning and was haun the time by the dace of the banshee. things occured every night in succe until he could bear it no longer. He a priest and this priest told him th bow would return and that he was restore the comb. A few nights later, t heard something at his window and he looked out he saw the banshee.
    He got his tongs and stuck the in it. He pushed it out through the a and when he drew his hand in agai of the tongs was gone.
    [Transcriber's note: the right margin of the page is cut off.]
  2. (gan teideal)

One time a man died near Crookstown. When he was alive he was very fond of smoking a pipe. The night he died the Banshee was heard crying in the fields.

One time a man died near Crookstown. When he was alive he was very fond of smoking a pipe. The night he died the Banshee was heard crying in the fields. When the people went out to look the [?] ( last line missing)
    Paddy Doyle