Scoil: Arklow (B.)

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Gearóid Inglis

1. The Walking Gallows
    Story told by an old fisherman over 80 years of age.
    Do you know the place called "The Sconce" down there where the Golfers go now - well do you know the bank over the Golf Links where the "Dressing house" is placed - well I have always heard that Hempenstall "The Walking Gallows" used to place the poor Irish Catholics on that bank.
    Place a rope round (his) their necks and then walk off allowing the poor "creaturs" to hank over his long back and then throw them in the sand hills to rot.
    Hempenstall was over six and a half feet high and was the terror of all the people who lived around the bottom part of the town - do you know that all the people of Arklow lived around Greggs Hill at that time.
    "Did they help the Irish soldiers at the Battle of Arklow"? said I. - Bedad then they
    James Tancred