Scoil: Arklow (B.)

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Gearóid Inglis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the right bank of the Avoca river in the centre of the town of Arklow stands the ruins of Norman Castle built by, it is said, the first Butler of Ireland. Cromwell on his way to Wexford found the castle deserted, and placing a cannon on a small hill to the north-east of the town, fired at and put a cannon ball through the tower of the castle. In order to cross the river he called on an old ferry man to row him to the southern bank. While crossing the river he asked the old ferry-man his name, and was astonished to hear that his name was "Cromwell Kearney" "Why" said he "you are the first man I have met in Ireland of my own name". "Where do you live" said Cromwell. The old ferryman pointed to a