Scoil: Arklow (B.)

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Gearóid Inglis

One night a man by the name of Holmes was going to his home in....

Kathleen Byrne Fryanston
    One night a man by the name Holms was going to his home in Car was after being in town and he was When he was going across a short-cut a bow sitting on a stile combing he He ran up to her and took the comb her. He went home and went to bed. time in the night he was awakened crying of the bow. He was troubled wh heard this so next day he went and the priest. The priest listened to his st when he was finished the priest told give back the comb to the bow, through window, with the tongs. Holms did as told. When the bow came the next, he her back the comb just as he was told she was taking the comb she also took two feet of the tongs. If he had given the comb with his hands, she would ha his hands also. After that night the bow never seen again.
    [Transcriber's note - the right margin of this page is cut off and there seems to be one or two words missing from each line. The bottom line(s) is also cut off.]
    Kathleen Byrne