Scoil: Arklow (B.)

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Gearóid Inglis

1. Holy Wells (2)
    St Patrick's Well.+ Mass Path.
    St Patrick's Well is also situated in a field on the left hand side of the Rock Road (going in direction from Arklow) An ancient mass path runs across the rock, about 150 yards from sea shore. This Mass pass was used by the people who lived near or on Clugga Strand, apparently to reach Chapel Logan, and later to Arklow Church, Midway along this path will be found St Patrick's Well. It is not known by people of Arklow Rock but is now overgrown by weeds. No visits are made, or were made within living memory.
    The Mass path as it approaches Clugga Strand was called the "Priest's Gate'. A steep cliff, now washed by the sea, cuts off approach to this Gate, at the
        1. naoimh