Scoil: Arklow (B.)

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Gearóid Inglis

known as 'Long Rope' at Ballyvollen [?] (near Courtown).
    On the last day of the Oyster Fishing each boat returning to Arklow flew her flag, usually a green flag or a green flag with a harp on it. The oysters were bought by English buyers who lived here during the season.
    Sometimes (an old fisherman told me) two French schooners took a cargo of 200 tons each per week from Arklow. This fishing is completely dead now.
  2. Local shopkeepers or traders who sometimes were part owners of the boats, outfitted them, that is gave them provisions. Usually an outfit would cost from £20 to £40. This would compose (almost sufficient)
        1. breith ar ainmhithe