Scoil: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Ráth Ciaragáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giolla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We live in the townland of Cappagolan and the Barony of Ballyboy. There is about forty people living in it. Two old people over seventy and one old man by the name of William Sutherland who is over eighty. There are only three thatched houses and four slated houses. There are two two storied houses in it. There is a well called "Tourend" there is a stream ruining into it. There is a little place with two big rocks with clean water in it and the other part of the water you could not drink it.
    Ceapaigh an Ghabhláin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
    C. Kathleen Costello
  2. Our house is in the townland of Killinaney. It is the parish of Killoughey. there are two houses in it and twelve people. We are in the Barony of Ballyboy. One house is thatched and the other one is slated. there is a wood near our house and there is a bog by the
    Coill an Eanaigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
    Sadie Doyle