Scoil: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Ráth Ciaragáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giolla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a big field near us called the mushroom field. The reason it is called the mushroom field is because a lot of mushrooms grow in it every year. People from all places come to pick them. We have another field called the corner field. How it got its name is there was one big field and there was a ditch put round a patch of it in the corner. And we called it the corner field.
    Sadie Doyle
    Coill an Eanaigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
  2. There is a big field near our house. We call it the Rockery. The reason it is called the Rockery is That there was a lot of rocks in it a long tome ago. Now they are all cleared away.
    There is another filed we all it Paddy Molloys field. How it got that name is Paddy Molloy was living in Killooley in an old house. He is dead about eight years and the house fell