Scoil: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Ráth Ciaragáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    land of Owen Scully. This fort covers about half an acre of ground. It is round in shape, with a trench all round it. this trench is about seven feet deep. It is surrounded by trees.
  2. There are not many forts in or district. Some are called forts and others are called rings. The forts are round in shape. there is a fence all round them. And there are trees in side the fence. There is a certain fort called Devery's Fort. It is in the town-land of Lower-town. there is a house built beside the fort. It is said that the people used to lend a barrow to the fairies. If the people of the house were short of oat-meal they used to put out a plate in the fort and in the morning it used to be filled with meal. Then when the people got some meal they put a plate-ful out for the fairies and it used to be gone in the morning.
    Patrick Scully
    Ráth Lithean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí