Scoil: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Ráth Ciaragáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giolla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are about two forts in this district. There is one in Kelly's land and it is called the "Fairy Mound" The forts are round in shape and there are all classes of trees growing all round it. Some time ago people used to see things in it, but there is nothing seen in it now In side the fort there are hills and hollows and shores. A long time ago there were strange things heard in the fort. Some times there used to be cocks and hens heard and delf rattling.
    Teresa Digan
    Eanach Breac, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
  2. There is a fort in Bracken's field and it is said it is not lucky to take sticks out of it. Bracken's took sticks out of it and a horse died and their cow milked blood. There is another in Costellos field. There was a man cutting hay near the