Scoil: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Ráth Ciaragáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giolla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Glebe. People go to it to get cured of warts. The people that go to get cured bring a piece of a rag or a meddle to leave at the well. It cures teeth aches as well as warts. They drink the water to cure the toothache. They rub the water on the warts and makes the sign of the cross three times to get cured of the warts.
  2. There is a holy well in Kilcormac in a field of Owen Scullys. The field was belonging to Mr Stoney years ago. He is dead 47 years. There was a Procession of the blessed Sacrament in the field around he well about thirty three years ago. People go to the holy well to get cured of headaches and sicknesses. They bring a meddle or a beads and leave them on the wall. The well is in the field still and the people go to it.
    Teresa Boland
    Coill Úllaigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí