Scoil: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Ráth Ciaragáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giolla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a good many old trades in Ireland but there is not many of them now. there is only one that my father knows in this district and this is limeburning. In the Townland of Lowertown there is a limekiln. the owner is John Dunne who lives in Roscore. He gets the stones in a hill near the limekiln.
    Susan Carroll
    An Garbhaile, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
  2. Along time ago in the townland of Coolnarnay and in the parish of Killoughey there lived a man by the name of Jimmy Doran. He used to make baskets. He used to bring them on market and fair days to Tullamore. The farmers bought some of them. He made them out of hazel rods. He was also a thatcher.