School: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

Old families (Contd.)
    Geoghegan - (pronounced Gah-gan locally) for some generations back but mostly shoe-makers, very good tradesmen, could make good shoes & taught the trade to apprentices e.g. Flattery. Shoes all sewn with hemp. Joe Geoghegan still lives in Bade Road, Clara & Cobbs. Can also make.
    Dillon - of Church Street, farmer, also owns 2 houses in Church Street
    also the house on the Green & 2 houses in Kilbride
    his own & Miss Kellys, Billy Dillon's grandfather. Simon Dillon (known as Coroner Dillon) got this property cheaply off Cox when he was "broke" & had to go to Bankruptcy Jail. (From P. Flattery, Clara. Aged 83)
    Gaffy - Farmers in the Hills.
    Glyn - McGlyns of The Square & Bridge Street. Their grandfather came with the Goodbody's. Used to drive them to Mountmellick every Sunday
    Handy - Many branches of this family. They have been several generations in Clara. (See P. 141)
    Handibo - (Joseph) of Ballymacmorris, Kilbeggan brought wheat to Clara Mill 1938.
    Higgins - Used to live in the house opposite Old Mill Gates. They once owned these mills and Drayton. Goodbody's bought Inchmore Mills of them. Old Peter (See P.) always called them "Ogan". He minds them well. He used to fetch whiskey for them. Mrs Lamb of Clara (a mile away) now owns what remains of their property. She was a Miss Higgins. She gets ground rent from Charleston, Errymore & Upton.
    Kinehan - own thatched house beside factory. When factory was being built the Kinehan who owned it refused to let Goodbody's demolish it & built a new one. Some of them live up the "New Road." (See P.
    Kenedy - any generations in Clashawan. Used to be shoemakers Old house demolished when the factory was built.