School: Clara (2)

Clara, Co. Offaly
Bean Mhic Thomáis

too sandy.
    The game field is a field owned by Mr. Fleming of the New-Road. It got its name because they play hurling and football in it.
    There was a field in the hills known as "The Murdering Field" because the boys used to play hurley and nearly kill each other there. (Told by George Sutherland, Clara aged 65).
  2. The field beside the Curragh Road is called Bogtown because it is swampy and because it is full of reeds. It is a lot lower than the road. It is also called the Nine Elms because one time there were nine elm trees growing there.
    There is a place called the Cup and it will son be filled with water and people will very soon hvae forgotten about it. It is a bowl shaped natural hollow in the hills.
    There is a stone in Mr. Lougheed's field called the Scratching pole and a Red-Jacket hid under it when he killed a man in Raheen.
    There is a rock at the back of the Pond called the Robber's Rock. It is called that because a Robber called
    Doris Williams