Scoil: Clara (2)

Clara, Co. Offaly
Bean Mhic Thomáis

the figures were carved out on it.
    Then there is the grave-yard in Kilmonaghan in which some old families of Clara are still buried.
    Beside Mr.s Thomason's house there is a grave-yard belonging to Goodbody's and in it al the Goodbody's are buried. This grave-yard is very nicely kept and is a rectangular shape.
    There is also a church in it.
  2. Old Peter calls Kilcromeen (see P145) Kilcuitin. I have seen it. It is not fenced off from the field in which it is situated but as it has never been cultivated it is easily seen. It is in John Sheridan's land. Sheridan told me no one had been buried in it since he bought this land years ago. Old Peter said a child from Clashawaun was buried in it 5 years ago. The graveyard space is square, the surface rough and bumpy, with smallish rough stones here and there.
    I have also heard the same place referred to as Cillalugán. The is a place in the monastery graveyard now for unbaptised babies.
    There was a graveyard in Tommy Flattery's garden. It "stopped" when Monastery opened. Old Peter "met" a couple of tombstones when working in Tommy's garden.
    Father Cochran got 2 acres from Baggot for the Monastery Graveyard.
    K. Thomson