Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. From P. Flattery (see p. 9)
    When Bailey bought the hills from Armstrong (See p18) he wanted the land to himself and cleared the whole hill. "Divil a worse landlord there ever was and he to have ne'er a perch of it at all now". (Bailey's land was bought by the IFS government 1922 and divided among the famers in the hills)
    Among those evicted were; -
    The Dignams, The Murrays (Harry, Billy, Annie), Haysons, Minnocks, Shanleys, Fehans.
    Seven families went to the bog and builthouse of turf. Brian Minnocks, Fehans and Shanleys were some of them. They are there still (i.e., their children or grand-children).
    The Murray had 8 Acres in the hills and were given a garden you couldn't pout 100 of plants in. They built a house with mud walls and a roof of whitethorn.
    The Haysons are all gone now but the others are atill represented in Clara.
    I have seen the house along by the bog and have spoken with some of their owners. Thier accounts of the evictions are similar to Peter's
    Mary Shanley
    Mary Shanley