Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. There is a fairy ring in a field in the hills of Erry.
    One day I was walking with my daddy and Mike Eivers and we went up in the hills and then went into a field. In the field there was a ring about three feet in diameter and round this ring the grass was greener than in any other part of the field. Some people say that fairies dance around the ring at night.
    It was Mike Eivers who showed us that ring.
    There is a fairy tunnel stretching from Ball's Hill opposite the Old Rectory to Kilcoursey castle.
    It is said if you stand on a certain rock that is on Ball's hill at midnight you will sink into the ground. Then fairies will come and take you to Kilcoursey Castle.
    Ball's Hill got its name from a gentleman named Sir Charles Ball.
    There is a fort in Aughamore in a field but the lane is very muddy in winter. There are trees round this fort but I do not know whether they are there yet as it is a year since I was up there.
    George Whitehead
    Oiridh (Maryborough), Co. Uíbh Fhailí