Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tanning - There was a tannery in Clara at the back of the present Legion Hall. I cannot find out who owned it.
    Candles - were made where Whites of Main Street is. Peter thinks Michael Henry White's grandfather had something to do with it, also Coroner Dillon (See P. 12) M.H. White has been dead since before I came to Clara.
    Smithwork - (See also P. 142-144).
    None of the present smiths in Clara are descendants of the old Smiths according to Peter. Where Ennis has the forge now used to be a public house in Peters mothers time. He couldn't call to mind who the smiths were before Degan who had a forge where Ennis has it now.
    Dyeing -Peter does not remember any dye-works in Clara but heard from his mother that "Old Ogan" (See P.12 - Higgins) had a dye-pot (or pit).
    Quilting was carried out in nearly all the houses. Peter remembers a quilting frame nearly the full of the kitchen.
    Lime kilns were common. I have seen remains of them in many places among the hills.
    Peter Flattery