Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

Barrel-making-
    Cooper Robins made barrels, churns, tubs,keelers, (things like buckets) and noggins (similar but smaller). They used to be made with sallies two years old or three. He and three sons James, Barney and Peter worked on it. They had a garden of sallies and bought more. They used to be grown on purpose by the river. Peter's mother grew them.
    Creel-making-
    Paddy Flynn was a great creel-maker. He could twist a sally as thick as my arm. There are none of them left now. One of his sons got scalded in the boiler-house in Clashawan. Two men (Flynn & another) were standing doing something at the boiler. They were
    "blew to bits" and he "lived no time after it."
    Farmers had no creels for turf then. (Creels are used on the carts for turf-they are made of wooden slats like what are on lorries) The farmers in old times made their own kishes out of sallies. (Kishes are the same as creels only made of sallies instead of wood)
    Peter Flattery