School: Clara (2)

Clara, Co. Offaly
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. I play a good few games from time to time.
    The games I play are football, hurley, tig, Blindman's Buff, Hide the Thimble, cards, Whip Top, Hop Scotch, and leap Frog. In Autumn, I crack-nuts and pick blackberries and in windter I read books at the fireside. In school I play tig with the other boys and if it is raining we play Hide the Thimble and sometimes we play Blindman's Buff. When I come home from schoool I go out to kick football with the other boys and we have great fun.
    Sometimes we play Hurley. At night time when I finish my lessons I go out to Steepe's house to play cards and we play different kinds of games with them such as Donkey, Sevens, Old Maid, Merry Andrews and Twenty Five.
    When we get tired of playing cards we play Hide the Thimble and we have great fun.
    George Whitehead