Scoil: Clara (2)

Clara, Co. Offaly
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. Hallow's Eve is a great festival day for the children of Clara.
    They have a lot of games such as to tie a peice of string out of the ceiling and to have an applied tied to it. Then they take it in turns to try and get a bite out of the apple until it is all gone.
    Sometimes they put half a dozen applies in a basin of water and put money in the apples. Then you stand on a schir and with fork in your hand and throw the fork at the apples. If you stick the fork in an apple you get it.
    At midnight the grown up go out dressed up as ghosts and firghten people. They also knock at people's doors and when a person goes to the door they find no one there. The people are getting too clever for these kind of tricks now.
    Some of the worse tricks they do are
    George Whitehead