School: Clara (2)

Clara, Co. Offaly
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. Shoe and Brogue Making -
    The Geoghaghans (Gah-gans) were shoe makers in the old days. Old Peter's father and uncles served their time to Joe Geoghagans (Grand ? father). They were proper shoe-makers. They sewed with hemp. Only used one peg to fix the heel. James Charty was another shoe maker in Higgins House in Church St. There were brogue makers too. Peter connor was one. Brogue makers sewed with whougs (whaugs) made of leather. Peter often saw his uncle cutting "whongs" Joe Geoghagan of Back Road is a proper shoe maker yet. He can make. McGrath is ony a cobbler. He "uses an iron." Mc Grath's are not long here.
    Referring to tools Peter always uses the word "feetwear". Talking of other people he often says "many a time I went up there with feetwear for my father".
    Wood - work
    Basket - work
    John Magee and his father, William made creels. They are ll dead and gone now. They lived on the Kilbride Road near Clara Church. They also made wooden ploughs and harrows with pitch pine pegs. (Peter's Uncle Johnny had a wood harrow). Also a thing they had in place of a straddle on horses. They had no straddle those time but two boards like that. (Peter crossed his wrists) and a piece of iron across them to carry.......
    They also made Block Wheels for Carts and Barrows. Peter had a block wheel under his barrow up to 10 years ago. Indeed he had! O honey Oh!
    * Dalys also made these. There are Dalys still in River Str. Julia Daly an upholstress.
    Peter Flattery