Scoil: Kilrush (uimhir rolla 14039)

Baile na Bearna, Co. Loch Garman
C. E. Kidd

they grow, the thistle is able to smother a lot of the seeds when coming up. When you are cutting it you have to leave it in the stook for a long time so that the sap will dry out of them. It is impossible to stack corn that is full of thistles. because if you make a bad stack it will give to the rain.
    The Yellow Bottom is able to cover a lot of corn also when it gets ahead of it.
    The ragweed is not too bad because their growth can be stopped if sheep are put on the field in which they grow early in Spring.
    There are two herbs that I know of having a cure. One is called the Pennyleaf, and is able to cure chilblains. The other is called wart-cure because it is able to cure warts.
    Long ago the people boiled a weed called the sow-thistle and it is very good for sows.
    Nettles were used for feeding pigs, and for turkeys. Nettles boiled like cabbage were often used by any
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Robert Masterson