Scoil: Kilrush (uimhir rolla 14039)

Baile na Bearna, Co. Loch Garman
C. E. Kidd

are situated on the roadside. The roofs are thatched on the two forges. There are two bellows in Mr. Rellis forge, but there is only one bellows in Mr Carton's. There are two fireplaces in Mr. Rellis' forge but there is only one in Mr. Carton's. The two blacksmiths shoe horses and asses when they are binding wheels they do them outside. It is said that the forge water is very good for chapped hands.
    There is a lot of tools at the blacksmith such as hammers, pincers, sledge and hack-saw. He keeps the tools at the fireplace.
    Robt. Masterson.
  2. Mr. Pat Carton's forge is in Ballycarney and he also does the same trade. He has his son working with him. He does not make farm implements but he repairs them. It is said that forge water is good for curing warts and chapped hands. His tools are a hammer, sledge, punch and pincers
    (Extract) D. Swaine
    D. Swaine