Scoil: Kilrush (uimhir rolla 14039)

Baile na Bearna, Co. Loch Garman
C. E. Kidd

Food in Olden Times.
    In olden imes there were only three meals each day, breakfast, dinner and supper.
    The breakfast was eaten before day at seven o'clock in the morning, and they had dinner in the middle of the day and they had supper at eight o'clock at night. No more food was eaten until seven o'clock next morning.
    The breakfast was made from oaten porridge and butter milk and their dinner consisted of potatoes and salt and buttermilk and their supper was made of porridge and sometimes potatoes and salt.
    In the harvest time the men went to work before breakfast and their breakfast was brought to the field by the women-folk.
    When their dinner was ready it was placed on the floor on a big sheet and those who partook of it lay down round the sheet and then ate potatoes and drank buttermilk out of noggins, or pewter mugs.
    1. táirgí
    Henry Levingston