School: Kilrush (roll number 14039)

Baile na Bearna, Co. Loch Garman
C. E. Kidd

Matches are still made in my home district. If the boy is a farmers son he generally looks for a girl with a good deal of money.
    May is considered an unlucky month to get married but June is considered a lucky month. Monday Friday and Saturday are considered unlucky days but Wednesday is considered a very lucky day.
    When the couple is leaving the Church their friends throw confetti on them. When they are getting into their car, a crowd rushes to greet them, and to wish them a happy married life. They go the longest drive to the brides home. The car that arrives first after the bridal car gets the ribbon (from the bridal car).
    A band of tinkers generally waits for them and if they give them money they wish them a very happy future.
    A great many people get married during the Summer because it is not permissible to get married during Lent. Long ago matches were made
    R. Masterson
    Mr Henry Masterson