School: Kilrush (roll number 14039)

Ballynaberney, Co. Wexford
C. E. Kidd

1. People nowadays do not bother about many of the old signs of the weather because a great many have radio sets and they hear the weather forecast every day.
    In olden times before radio sets were invented people had their own signs of the weather. A great many of these signs are known by everyone still. I will give a list of all the signs I know.
    The sun shining early in the morning, a ring around the moon
    a rainbow in the morning, a red sky in the morning, crows and sea gulls flying high, sheep grazing early in the morning, dogs eating grass, the moon on its back, crickets ringing sharply, hens oiling their feathers, smoke blowing from the chimney to the ground, ducks quacking loudly about the yard, swallows flying low in Summer all denote bad weather.
    When hares move to the
    Sonny Pierce