Scoil: Kilrush (uimhir rolla 14039)

Baile na Bearna, Co. Loch Garman
C. E. Kidd

sheltering side of a hill a storm is at hand.
    A red sky at night, a rainbow in the evening, swallows flying high, a star directly under the moon denote fine weather.
    Soot burning on pots and pans is a sign of frost.
  2. Many of the old weather signs are kept up still. Here is a list of the local beliefs and signs of the weather which are kept up still.
    A large circle around the moon is a sure sign of rain and when the sun rises ealy in the morning it is said that it will rain sometime that day.
    When seagulls come inland and when rooks fly high and keep cawing and fighting in the air is a sign of an approaching storm. In Summer when swallows fly low it is said that rain is at hand. A star directly under the moon is a sign of fine weather, bull spiders coming out