School: Kilrush (roll number 14039)

Baile na Bearna, Co. Loch Garman
C. E. Kidd

In the year 1843, 1844 and 1845 the farmers had an overcrop of potatoes and a great amount of herrings. Instead of helping the poor they put the herrings and the potatoes out on the fields as top-dressing, and they all rotted there.
    In 1846 and 1847 there was starvation and no one had anything. Then the Government made stirabout in Clohamon and each person had to go there day after day with a little can. This continued for one year.
    In Carnew a cow and a calf were bought for 7/6 and potatoes were £3 a barrel in Newtownbarry. The potatoes were so scarce that the people cut the eyes out of them for seed for the next year and ate the rest.
    In 1848 it was just as bad only the corn grew and the Public Works opened up and everyone got work.
    The nearest work in this parish was making a road from Parnell's Cross between Knockanure and Knockaree through Raheen and Ballyrankin to the Newtownbarry-Ferns road.
    1. am
    Henry Levingston