Scoil: Kilrush (uimhir rolla 14039)

Baile na Bearna, Co. Loch Garman
C. E. Kidd

It is said that there was a hedge school on the lands of Mr. Milne of Clobemon. It was somewhere in a lane that leads from the Strahart-Ballycarney road through Kildeloo. This School was held in the open by a ditch and the subjects taught were English, Latin and Mensuration. There was no blackboard so the master drew his drew his figures on the clay ditch or on the ground by means of a pointed stick.
    The children stood around him in a group. Each child brought the master one penny each week. The school was known as Sceac na Moose.
    The master also went to the farmer's houses at night and taught where about eight children attended. It was the custom to boil potatoes and the black hen's egg for him.
    When Kilrush School was first under the National Board the teacher's pay was a little over £2 per month. The first National Teacher was Michael Roe and the next John Cuffe.
    Sonny Pierce
    Ballyroebuck