School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. na hIarmhí
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Once upon a time, a very good time it was, when the streets were paved with two-penny loaves and the houses thatched with pan-cakes; the swallows built their nests in the old mens' beards and the pigs went around with knives and forks stuck in their backs and they shoutin' out "Who'l ate me,"Who'l ate me".
    Riddle:
    Two legs sat upon three legs, with one leg in its lap. In comes four legs, snaps one leg, up jumps two legs, catches up three legs, rungs after four legs, and makes one leg come back.
    - A man sitting on a stool with a leg of mutton on his lap. Dog come in. Runs away with one leg - leg of mutton. man follows and gets back his leg of mutton.
    She put it too it diden't miss ha ha said she I'm glad of this.
    - A woman threading a needle.