School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. The bullet road is a road going from Ballykeeran. It is a very narrow road but not much travell it now days. It was the main road one time and it joins the sweep road at Glasson. Poling hill is on it.
    The Sweep road is a road outside the Waterstown demesne. There are a lot of tinkers on it these times. It is a short road to Glasson from Brittas. There is a big hill on it the whole way. It was the only way to Glasson long ago and to Killkenny church and to Ballymahon.
    There was a road at one time from where the road leading to Mullingar is now. It went out through the yard of the big house in Coolruck and through the Bullock Field to the road at Baylin and to another road called the Belvil road. There is a big hill on it called Belvil hill.
        1. public infrastructure
    Mattie Kirwan