Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The time St. Patrick was in Ireland he came to Mount temple. The men ran him out of it. He came through Baylin and on to Annagh. At Annagh he jumped over a river, and fell on his two knees on a rock and left the track of his two knees in the rock. When he was across the river he said woe be to Caulry. (Mount temple)
        1. saints
    Joe Murray
    Annaghgortagh, Co. Westmeath
  2. There was once a Lake at Tury House. At that time there was nuns living there. At night the nuns could not sleep with the noise of the birds. The nuns kept praying for the Lake to be moved. One morning when they got up the Lake was changed to where it is now.