Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. na hIarmhí
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. Long ago people used to make their own linen.
    First they used to cut the Flax and tie it in sheaves. Next all the women would go to one house and "scutch" it with "scutching handles".
    After the scutching it was taken to a bog hole to make it soft for "beetling". While it was in the bog hole, it was known as "bogging".
    After being taken out of the bog hole it had to be dried. This was done by putting the "bogged Flax" on what were called "hurles" and "wattles" placed across. These last were left from pole to pole. Underneath this was placed a slow fire and left so until the Flax was dry. Next it was "beetled" and then broken up to be ready for "hackling".
    After a time men known as "Hacklers" would come (they travelled from house to house hackling) and "hackle" the beetled flax. When it was hackled the waste was called "tow".
    Then it was ready for the "weaver. He
    John Kerwan