Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. na hIarmhí
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. Tom Farrel was an Irish piper. He lived in Cousan. He used to play at dances.
    Dennie Delaney was an Irish piper. He used to play about this district and in towns.

Irish Fiddlers
    Jack Mee was an Irish fiddler. He lived in Brittas. He used to go about through all Westmeath playing. There was another old fiddler named Dunn. He used to play at Cross-road dances.

Fred Hughes
    Baylin
    Athlone
    Fred Hughes
    Béal Linne, Co. na hIarmhí
  2. Once upon a time there was a man who used to ramble and coming home each night he used to take a shortcut through a grave yard decided to give our friend a fright. One night he went to the graveyard and entered a newly dig grave.
    As the rambler came along the grave began to moan and cry out "I can't rest", "Well" says the man "If you can't rest I'll soon make you" and he took up a shovel, full of clay and threw in on the guard. As his face was up much clay went into his eyes and mouth. With that the moaning stopped and our rambler continued his way home. So did the quard.