Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. na hIarmhí
Liam Mac Coiligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1 Gobán Saor was a good builder. He was building a steeple one time and the people wanted to kill him. So when they got him up on the steeple the took away the scaffold and Gobán could not get down. There was a man standing by and, he said "Ah look at him, and then he told Gobán it was easier to take down (one) two stones than to put up one stone. So Goban began to trow down the steeple and the people had to put the scaffold again, and Gobán got down safely.
    Fred Hughes
    Béal Linne, Co. na hIarmhí
  2. Goban Sáor was a steeple Jack. He built the steeple of St. Mary's Chapel in Athlone. When he was putting a cross on top of the steeple his head got light and he fell to the ground and got