Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. na hIarmhí
Liam Mac Coiligh

cont. from page 169.
    to come through the Custom Gap gate including that from Mount Temple direction which crossed the old road, now called the Wind Mill Road on to the Athlone Rd. People from Mt. Temple and district who wished to avoid paying the tolls, which was usually 2d or 3d per car, came by a path from the Piper's Style through Ballinagarby, to the town.
  2. I also heard my mother tell of the wall which now adjoins the Convent of Mercy Garden (and the street). When she was young (1875) it was called "The Dead Wall." She wondered why and on making enquiries she was told that in the bad times two men were hanged from it.
  3. The old Boys' School was once used as a church and by the way three priests (Fr. Sheridan, Fr. Murray and Fr. Leavy) are buried in it. On the opposite side of the street is situated the Convent of Mercy - a large house which before it came to be occupied by the nuns was owned
        2. infreastruchtúr poiblí