Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. na hIarmhí
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. Herbs
    1. There is a weed very common in this district called the "Bootlaun." Some people make ointment from this week for burns. First of all the weed is boiled and then lard is mized with it. A yellow flower grows on it.
    2. There is a weed called the Ray Rag = weed. It is a small green weed. Medicine is made by some people from this weed for curing the Yellow Jaundice.
    3. There is a weed very common in this district called the “Fauram.” It is a green weed. A white flower grows on it. This weed is boiled and people drink the juice of it to cure the some sickness.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Fred Hughes