Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. na hIarmhí
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made the flax into linen. (There is an old flax mill still to be seen in High Waren; it can be seen from the road. The houses are now used as stables.) When taken home from the weaver, the people themselves made shirts, and towels and table-cloths and sheets etc from it. Some of those sheets etc are still kept in the district.
  2. There is a field called "The School Master's Cish" in our land. There was a school master who taught school there and that was why they called it the Schoolmaster's Cish.
    There is a field called the "Bush of the Bog" because there is a tree in the bog and a gravel hill and that was why they called it the "Bush of the Bog."
    There is a bush in Pat Doolan's ground called the Ban-shee bush. When there is any one dying in the district she is supposed to cry under that bush and that is why they called it the Banshee's Bush. There is another tree called the Soldier's Bush in
    Brian Dempsey
    Nannie Doolan