Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and he had three sons. When the man died he left the house to one of his son's and the farm to another son and a cat to his third son. The third was very sad when he heard what he was left. The cat said to him don't be sad buy me a pair of boots and I will make you rich. The son bought the boots for the cat and he put them on him.
    The cat told the son to get into a river to swim. The cat took the sons clothes. After a while a prince came along in a chariot. The cat began to cry and asked the prince for clothes for the man and he gave him clothes and took him into the chariot. The cat told them to follow him. The cat ran on before them. He came to some men cutting oats and said to them say to the men when they come in the chariot that the fairy's castle belonged to the son who was left the cat. The men were afraid when they the cat talking
    AT0545: The Cat as Helper
    Joe Murray