Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the Fox wants to get rid of fleas he gets he takes a piece of moss in his mouth. Then he goes to a drain and puts his tail into the water. When the fleas feel the water they keep going in front of it. The Fox keeps going down and at last the fleas go into the moss. Then all of a sudden the fox jumps up and away with himself leaving the fleas and moss behind him in the drain.
  2. In olden times Mr. Temple of Waterstown had seven people employed for giving soup to the poor people on certain days of the week. The names of those seven people were Peg Wig, and Moll Doyle, Ester Boyle, Hannah Potter, Susan Lee, Mary Halfpenny and Katty McGee.