School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. A man had a straw in his mouth and all the people sitting round about were numbered. There wa a sod of turf in the middle of the ring and everyone had a piece of a stick he would pull the two ends of the straw shout a number hit the sod and say Ma Ma and if the man whose number was called out did not hit this stick at the same time he would hit him on the shins.
  2. All the people sit around in a ring except one. THis person is to have a thimble and to give it to some of the people in the ring. Then the person will ask the people in the ring who has the thimble and if they do not answer right they all get slapped and the person who gave out the thimble will say Timble Appear and whoever has it will say Here it is here and they will give it out the thimble the next time.