Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    passing by this field he heard a strange noise. He stood listened then he heard great singing and dancing. He went over to the place where he heard the music and saw a lot of little people dancing he watched them for a while and then when home.
  2. The woodpigeon used to build on the grass long ago. The cattle used to upset the nest. One day a magpie brought a woodpigeon up on a tree to show her how to put a stick this way and a stick that way and the woodpigeon said "I know." The magpie showed her the way to put the sticks and the woodpigeon used to say "I know". So the magpie went away and left the nest
    AT0236: The Thrush Teaches the Doves (etc.) to Build Small Nests