School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. Around the same time my grandfather went to see some friends near Athlone. When coming home he crossed through Dillon's Fields. When he was down a long way in the field he heard music at Dillon's back gates on the road. He thought to himself that Farrell - the blind piper was "landed". He went back and on his way back he could hear the dancing and laughing, but when he got there he couldn't see anyone,
    "Ye won't fool me" he said and he searched for them. When all of a sudden the piper played in a heap of flaggers beside him. He was not afraid; he searched the flaggers. In another minute it was playing the other side of the road. So he blessed himself and started the road for home.
    He never was afraid and did not believe
    Anne Doolan