Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. Hedge School 17-1-'38
    There was a hedge school near our house. It was under a hedge on top of a hill at Annaghgortha cross. Mr. Hill was the name of the master that was teaching. The children used to write on a slate. There was no Irish taught in this hedge school. The master did not like Irish. Mr. Hill was always teaching in the same place.
    Ellen Murray
    Anaghgortha
    Baylin
    Athlone.
    Told by Thomas Murray, same address.
  2. Almost two hundred year ago, there was an old school built in Ballymurry; it belonged to a man named Mr. Murry It was built in the middle of a field and surrounded by a big ditc. The master came from a country far away. At that time there were no pens, or pencils. The people used to write on slate with a slate pencil. The master used to teach alot of old Irish games to the children. It was small, and there were very few children attending it. The master did not stay long in each district, because he
        1. buildings
    Paddie Mara