School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

by old Dukes and her father (or grandfather) often saw bombs thrown at the old church

by old Dukes and her father (or grandfather) often saw bombs thrown at the old church and it was often in danger of being destroyed.

Mr James Duffy's house in Church St. - big and strong house, was used by English soldiers

Also: Mr James Duffy's house in Church St. - big 3 storey house, was used by English soldiers during the "Wars of Ireland" and the yard and garden as a "forrage yard for the horses."

Long ago soldiers used to be billeted in the houses in the town of Moate,

Also: Long ago soldiers used to be billeted in the houses in the town of Moate, when they were going or coming from the barracks in Athlone. The soldiers were billetted mostly in Public Houses and the people generally enjoyed such nights as it was the occasion of music, song and dances.