Scoil: Corry (uimhir rolla 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people used to eat three meals a day in olden times. Breakfast, dinner, and supper. These were eaten in the morning, at midday and evening.
    The people always milked the cows and did other work before they ate their breakfast.
    The real poor ate potatoes three times a day, because they had no oaten meal to make bread, because they had to sell their oats to pay the rent.
    The farmers ate oaten bread in the mornings and potatoes for the other two meals. They used to drink butter-milk and goat's milk.
    The people used not eat off a table in olden times. The potato basket was placed on top of a bucket and the pot of potatoes strained into it, and the people sat round it and ate their dinner. The people called the basket a crann.
    The most bread in olden times was oaten bread. The way they made it was mix the meal up and wet it with water and then they put it in front of the fire standing against a stool to bake and the women used to stand over it until it was done, and then they would put it out on the window sill for to cool.
    There was nearly always bacon for the dinner in farmer's houses long ago. There was vegatables eaten nearly
    1. táirgí
    Betty Farrell