Scoil: Corry (uimhir rolla 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a bush in the Punkeens in Andrew Clancy's field called "Maryannes Bush". How it got its name was - One night about a hundred years ago an old woman of the name of Maryanne Mangan got suddenly ill and they had to rush for a priest. Father Lynch was in the parishs of Rathowen at that time and this night he had Mike Nolan driving him on a sidecar. The horse was galloping coming up to the hill at the Punkeens gate when a voice from this bush said "you will be late". Drive on the horse said the priest to Nolan and they just got there in time, to the woman before she died, and from that [day] on it was called Maryannes bush.
    Josie Newman
    Ballygarvey, Co. na hIarmhí